Get started20 Brambling Place is a property in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 32.9% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2026
20 Brambling Place has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
20 Brambling Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£339,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Brambling Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,988
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Great North Road-Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

27 January 2016Most recent
£339,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6NN: £315,000 (2024–2021).
21 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
32 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
7 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
19 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
17 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
NE13 6LE
Closest school
0.8 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB