Get started18 Brambling Place is a four-bedroom property in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Across 2016–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 29.1% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £296,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2025
18 Brambling Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 2 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£2,260
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Great North Road-Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£296,000
+2.1%over 2 years1 February 2016
£289,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6NN: £315,000 (2024–2021).
21 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
32 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
7 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
19 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
17 Brambling Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
NE13 6PX
Closest school
0.8 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.