Get startedWarkworth House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft). At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Warkworth House (52–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2021–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £117,000 in September 2024.
Warkworth House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 3 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², Warkworth House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wideopen — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

18 September 2024Most recent
£117,000
+21.6%over 2 years24 September 2021
£96,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6LZ: £137,500 (2024–2020).
Warkworth House Flat 9 Warkworth Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
Warkworth House Flat 1 Warkworth Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
Warkworth House Flat 8 Warkworth Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
Warkworth House Flat 3 Warkworth Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2020
Warkworth House Flat 5 Warkworth Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
NE13 6LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.