Get started20 Mitford Gardens is a semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sold March 2019 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 46.9% above the 2019 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 20 Mitford Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2019Most recent
£145,000
-3.3%25 March 2019
£150,000
+3.4%over 4 years8 August 2014
£145,000
+3.6%over 10 years2 April 2004
£140,000
+75.0%over 7 months30 August 2003
£80,000
+37.9%over 8 years17 July 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6LT: £200,000 (2024–2020).
10 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
4 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
1 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
17 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
13 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE13 6LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.