Get started24 Dunnock Place is a semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 53 EPCs). Across 2014–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 32.1% above the 2017 sale price.
24 Dunnock Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2025
24 Dunnock Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 3 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 3 years.
24 Dunnock Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,289
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-Harrow Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£190,000
-1.6%27 July 2017
£193,000
+19.1%over 2 years15 July 2015
£162,000
-9.9%over 1 year28 March 2014
£179,895
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6LE: £335,000 (2025–2022).
22 Dunnock Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
41 Dunnock Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
51 Dunnock Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
20 Dunnock Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
50 Dunnock Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
NE13 6AT
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.