Get started44 Havannah Drive is a detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Last sale on file: £240,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2013–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
44 Havannah Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 11 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 11 years.
44 Havannah Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,927
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-Harrow Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£240,000
+4.3%28 June 2024
£230,000
+3.6%over 5 years31 January 2019
£222,000
+12.9%over 5 years26 June 2013
£196,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6LD: £138,000 (2025–2023).
28 Havannah Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
27 Havannah Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
19 Havannah Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
66 Havannah Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
31 Havannah Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
NE13 6DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.