Get started8 Longhirst Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sold August 2018 for £208,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 34.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2022
Price for 8 Longhirst Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£208,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Longhirst Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wideopen — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

10 August 2018Most recent
£208,500
+43.8%over 5 years12 October 2012
£145,000
+38.1%over 10 years9 October 2002
£105,000
+133.3%over 7 years29 September 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6JW: £204,000 (2025–2022).
3 Longhirst Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
10 Longhirst Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
28 Longhirst Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
31 Longhirst Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
7 Longhirst Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6PW
Closest school
0.2 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.