Get started4 Corbridge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6JS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2020. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a corner plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 31.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £177,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey extension to the rear. Demolition of garage and replace with two storey side and rear extension. Porch to front
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Corbridge Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stalks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

19 April 2021Most recent
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6JS: £200,000 (2024–2016).
5 Corbridge Avenue Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
3 Corbridge Avenue Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
8 Corbridge Avenue Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
23 Corbridge Avenue Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
7 Corbridge Avenue Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE13 6PB
Closest school
0.2 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB