Get started1 Patience Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6HF). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 89 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 20 EPCs). Across 2003–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 36.1% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £97,000.
1 Patience Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 16 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Patience Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,090
Street avg £1,316
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dudley Lane-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2019Most recent
£97,000
-3.0%over 15 years18 June 2004
£99,950
+47.0%23 December 2003
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6HF: £110,000 (2025–2022).
17 Patience Avenue Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
24 Patience Avenue Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
19 Patience Avenue Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
7 Patience Avenue Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
10 Patience Avenue Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
North Gosforth Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.