Get started13 Burnbank is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since April 2021. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 164.3% above the 2002 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 13 Burnbank lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £1,752
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2002Most recent
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6DY: £125,000 (2020–2012).
9 Burnbank Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2020
8 Burnbank Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2019
2 Burnbank Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2015
1 Burnbank Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2012
3 Burnbank Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2008
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.7 km
North Gosforth Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB