Get started8 Garden Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6DU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 62 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 5 EPCs). Across 1997–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 23.3% above the 2011 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Dec 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 14 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 14 years.
8 Garden Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,871
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Front Street-Garden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2011Most recent
£116,000
+118.9%over 9 years18 October 2001
£53,000
+41.3%over 4 years27 January 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6DU: £206,000 (2023–2015).
7 Garden Close Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
2 Garden Close Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
6 Garden Close Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
1 Garden Close Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2015
5 Garden Close Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2010
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.5 km
North Gosforth Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.