Get started9 Brenkley Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Across 2003–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 39.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £295,000 in July 2020.
9 Brenkley Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2025
1.8m Gates and gate piers to front - Resubmission
9 Brenkley Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 17 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 9 Brenkley Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,855
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street-Garden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Proposed wall and gates to front garden.
31 July 2020Most recent
£295,000
+28.3%over 17 years2 May 2003
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6DR: £325,000 (2021–2002).
2 Brenkley Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
6 Brenkley Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2018
8 Brenkley Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2005
4 Brenkley Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2002
5 Brenkley Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2000
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
NE13 6PX
Closest school
0.7 km
North Gosforth Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.