Get started7 Chapel Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across 1998–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 46.5% above the 2011 sale price.
7 Chapel Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2021
7 Chapel Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 13 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 7 Chapel Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,337
Street avg £1,162
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street-Garden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

24 June 2011Most recent
£86,000
+6.2%over 7 years23 July 2003
£81,000
+141.8%over 5 years5 June 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6DP: £90,000 (2023–2017).
6 Chapel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
3 Chapel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2018
9 Chapel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2017
8 Chapel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2017
1 Chapel Court Seaton Burn Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.6 km
North Gosforth Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.