Get started1 Office Houses is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaton Burn, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2023 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
A recent sale: £252,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2015. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Office Houses's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed loft conversion with dormer windows to front and rear and 1no velux to front
Price for 1 Office Houses has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Front Street-Thorntree Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£252,000
+50.4%over 1 year10 November 2023
£167,500
+49.6%over 19 years12 December 2003
£112,000
+107.4%over 3 years31 March 2000
£53,995
Median price across the last 3 sales in NE13 6BL: £133,000 (2018–1999).
NE13 6JG
Closest school
0.7 km
North Gosforth Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.