Get started16 Havant Gardens is a two-bedroom property in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AW). It has council tax band B.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Across 2006–2009, sale prices on this property compounded at -3.5% per year.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£142,500
Growth on file: -3.5% per year over 3 years.
21 May 2009Most recent
£142,500
-10.9%over 3 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

24 February 2006
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AW: £173,000 (2024–2017).
1 Havant Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
8 Havant Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
14 Havant Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
18 Havant Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2017
10 Havant Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2017
NE13 6AT
Closest school
0.7 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.