Get started17 Ewesley Gardens is a semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 57.9% above the 2024 sale of £142,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 29.9% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £142,500.
17 Ewesley Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 17 Ewesley Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,583
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stalks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

16 September 2024Most recent
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AU: £224,500 (2024–2021).
20 Ewesley Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
19 Ewesley Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
11 Ewesley Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
1 Ewesley Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
6 Ewesley Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE13 6JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB