Get started31 Cranwell Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 608 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2017–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 30% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 30.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £156,000.
31 Cranwell Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2018
31 Cranwell Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.0% per year over 1 year.
£156,000
Growth on file: 30.0% per year over 1 year.
On habitable rooms, 31 Cranwell Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,761
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stalks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

28 August 2018Most recent
£156,000
+30.0%over 10 months27 October 2017
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AS: £185,000 (2025–2023).
48 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
37 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
44 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
45 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
29 Cranwell Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.