Get started10 Hayes Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sold February 2024 for £237,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Across 2003–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 10 Hayes Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 10 Hayes Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,232
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stalks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

16 February 2024Most recent
£237,000
+48.1%over 1 year4 November 2022
£160,000
+14.3%over 19 years31 October 2003
£139,950
+50.5%20 June 2003
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AP: £155,000 (2025–2016).
15 Hayes Walk Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
5 Hayes Walk Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
1 Hayes Walk Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2017
6 Hayes Walk Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2016
14 Hayes Walk Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE13 6PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.