Get started171 Rayleigh Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 612 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £305,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2009–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 137.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 9 EPCs).
171 Rayleigh Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed section of fence in lieu of gates to south east corner boundary (retrospective)
Latest sale on 171 Rayleigh Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 13 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 171 Rayleigh Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,365
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Proposed extension to existing dormer window to the rear and side extension (part retrospective)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 September 2021Most recent
£305,000
+8.9%over 11 months9 October 2020
£280,000
-5.1%over 2 years1 June 2018
£295,000
+81.0%over 3 years26 May 2015
£163,000
+44.9%over 6 years27 February 2009
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AN: £164,000 (2021–2015).
148 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
181 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2019
150 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2016
154 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2015
146 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2010
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE13 6PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.