Get started161 Rayleigh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sold March 2021 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1997–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 26.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
161 Rayleigh Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Kitchen extension
161 Rayleigh Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
161 Rayleigh Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

29 March 2021Most recent
£160,000
-3.0%over 2 years18 May 2018
£165,000
+155.8%over 18 years28 April 2000
£64,500
+50.0%over 2 years25 July 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AL: £192,000 (2025–2021).
155 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
138 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
151 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
137 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2022
128 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.