Get started147 Rayleigh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 55 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 31.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
147 Rayleigh Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2021
147 Rayleigh Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 147 Rayleigh Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

13 September 2011Most recent
£150,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AL: £192,000 (2025–2021).
155 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
138 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
151 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
137 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2022
128 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB