Get started141 Rayleigh Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1015 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1995–2009, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 30.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm.
141 Rayleigh Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2019
141 Rayleigh Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 14 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 141 Rayleigh Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,696
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-Gray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

22 May 2009Most recent
£160,000
+193.6%over 10 years1 April 1999
£54,500
+118.0%over 1 year18 April 1997
£25,000
-47.4%over 1 year13 June 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AL: £192,000 (2025–2021).
155 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
138 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
151 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
137 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2022
128 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE13 6LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.