Get started41 Swinhoe Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £225,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2013–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Swinhoe Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 12 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 41 Swinhoe Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,947
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£225,000
+25.7%over 2 years2 May 2023
£179,000
+20.1%over 7 years27 May 2015
£149,000
+29.6%over 1 year1 November 2013
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AF: £205,000 (2024–2023).
40 Swinhoe Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
8 Swinhoe Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
47 Swinhoe Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
36 Swinhoe Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
2 Swinhoe Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE13 6PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.