Get started16 Halton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 28.8% above the 2013 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2023
16 Halton Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 14 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Halton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wideopen — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

18 October 2013Most recent
£160,000
+5.3%over 7 years28 July 2006
£152,000
+23.6%over 3 years11 July 2003
£123,000
+162.0%over 4 years28 May 1999
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AB: £189,500 (2025–2023).
28 Halton Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2025
20 Halton Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
10 Halton Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
59 Halton Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
41 Halton Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE13 6AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.