Get startedBrookfield is a semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (N6 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. At 147 m² this is the 11th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Brookfield, where floor areas span 123–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,910,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,084/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,715,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Installation of steel supporting structure to strengthen balconies
Price for Brookfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,910,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 27 years.
£1,715,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for Brookfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,667
Street avg £9,793
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parliament Hill Fields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£1,715,000
+71.5%over 13 years2 November 2007
£999,999
+545.2%over 11 years9 April 1996
£155,000
+16.1%over 1 year24 March 1995
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6AT: £1,700,000 (2024–2021).
Brookfield Flat 55 Highgate West Hill Camden London
Sold Jan 2024
Brookfield Flat 39 Highgate West Hill Camden London
Sold Aug 2023
Brookfield Flat 51 Highgate West Hill Camden London
Sold Jul 2022
Brookfield Flat 40 Highgate West Hill Camden London
Sold Jun 2021
Brookfield Flat 35 Highgate West Hill Camden London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
N6 6AS
Closest school
0.3 km
La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.