Get startedFlat B is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,656/sq ft) was about 691.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £606,000.
Latest sale on Flat B was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 29 years.
£606,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for Flat B runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£17,824
Street avg £3,554
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Petherton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£606,000
+55.4%over 5 years16 March 2018
£390,000
+207.1%over 15 years20 May 2002
£127,000
+133.0%over 7 years17 February 1995
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9DA: £250,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N16 9JR
Closest school
0.4 km
Grasmere Primary School. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.