Get started23a is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5RA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 87 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 12–290 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£726/sq ft) was about 528.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £680,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2024
Price for 23a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 26 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 23a runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stamford Hill Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£680,000
+24.3%over 1 year20 April 2021
£547,000
+15.2%over 5 years20 August 2015
£475,000
+69.6%over 8 years13 March 2007
£280,000
+64.7%over 3 years30 June 2003
£170,000
+139.4%over 7 years31 May 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5RA: £790,000 (2022–2010).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Closest school
0.2 km
Lubavitch Girls Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.