Get startedShannon Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the 7th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in Shannon Court, where floor areas span 41–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£855/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £580,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2007. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement of windows and doors with white PVCU windows and doors.
Shannon Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 28 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 28 years.
Shannon Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,206
Street avg £6,299
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2025Most recent
£580,000
+29.6%over 2 years22 June 2022
£447,500
+44.4%over 8 years2 August 2013
£310,000
+29.2%over 3 years9 October 2009
£240,000
+17.1%over 3 years5 April 2006
£205,000
+318.4%over 9 years14 March 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DD: £595,000 (2025–2013).
Shannon Court Flat 48 Dynevor Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2025
Shannon Court Flat 2 Dynevor Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2024
Shannon Court Flat 12 Dynevor Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2021
Shannon Court Flat 16 Dynevor Road Hackney London
Sold Apr 2015
Shannon Court Flat 30 Dynevor Road Hackney London
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N16 0PH
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.