Get startedShannon Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the 9th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in Shannon Court, where floor areas span 43–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£855/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £580,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Shannon Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,206
Street avg £6,738
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2025Most recent
£580,000
+28.3%over 4 years29 January 2021
£452,000
+6.3%over 4 years4 February 2016
£425,200
+112.6%over 9 years2 June 2006
£200,000
+33.3%over 11 months28 June 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DB: £480,000 (2025–2023).
Shannon Court Flat 45 Dynevor Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2025
Shannon Court Flat 7 Dynevor Road Hackney London
Sold Aug 2024
Shannon Court Flat 17 Dynevor Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2024
Shannon Court Flat 61 Dynevor Road Hackney London
Sold Aug 2023
Shannon Court Flat 21 Dynevor Road Hackney London
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
N16 0PH
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.