Get startedFlat 3 is a detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 9GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 18.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£817/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013. At 50 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2020
Flat 3 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£439,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Flat 3 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,794
Street avg £6,935
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penton Street / White Lion St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

23 January 2013Most recent
£439,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9GZ: £900,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
N1 9PG
Closest school
0.1 km
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB