Get started8 Dunmow Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2021. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £886,000 is 38.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£626/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £640,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Dunmow Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£640,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Dunmow Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,737
Street avg £3,954
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Packington Street / Cruden St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

8 November 2024Most recent
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8QX: £525,000 (2021–2016).
21 Dunmow Walk Popham Street Islington London
Sold Mar 2021
17 Dunmow Walk Popham Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2019
3 Dunmow Walk Popham Street Islington London
Sold May 2019
19 Dunmow Walk Popham Street Islington London
Sold Oct 2016
7 Dunmow Walk Popham Street Islington London
Sold Jul 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N1 8NL
Closest school
0.2 km
The New North Academy. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB