Get started25 Allingham Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,334/sq ft) was about 191.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £1,910,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 25 Allingham Street.
Extension: Rear of property
Full Width, Lower Ground Rear Extension with associated excavation and landscaping works.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2006.
£1,773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£1,910,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 25 Allingham Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£14,361
Street avg £10,504
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Packington Street / Cruden St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Proposed lower ground rear extension with associated excavation and landscaping works.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 May 2024Most recent
£1,910,000
+15.8%over 4 years9 August 2019
£1,650,000
+117.1%over 10 years26 August 2008
£760,000
+44.8%over 2 years31 March 2006
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8NX: £1,450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N1 8NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
City of London Academy Islington. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.