Get started2 Canal Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 687 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include new windows, an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £1,053,000.
2 Canal Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2021
2 Canal Cottages has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of front ground floor extension with associated alterations.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£1,041,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 12 years.
£1,053,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 12 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Central Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Replacement of the existing front door of No.2 Canal Cottage with a glazed French door.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 2018Most recent
£1,053,000
+8.8%over 7 months4 January 2018
£967,500
+129.8%over 11 years29 March 2006
£421,101
N1 8QN
Closest school
0.1 km
Hanover Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell