Get started16 Colebrooke Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since February 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £1,468,000 sits 144.7% above the 2003 sale of £600,000.
16 Colebrooke Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 16 Colebrooke Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £5,828
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 258 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Packington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2003Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8HZ: £695,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
N1 8NX
Closest school
0.2 km
City of London Academy Islington. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB