Get started2 Allingham Mews is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8AH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,338/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £1,080,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey ground floor extension and a first floor bathroom extension to No. 1 Allingham Mews and a ground floor rear extension to No. 2 Allingham Mews. To modify the fenestration and external appearance to both floors of each property. To extend the front elevation upwards to form a small parapet on the North elevation and to change the zinc mansard rear wall of No. 1 to a brick wall to match No.2. The access gate position to be modified and a shared enclosure for recyclable and household waste provided.
2 Allingham Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,094,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£1,080,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Packington Street / Cruden St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of two single story extensions
25 November 2019Most recent
£1,080,000
+340.8%over 20 years19 May 1999
£245,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in N1 8AH: £605,000 (2022–1999).
N1 8HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanover Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB