Get started9 Purcell Street is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Non-material amendment to planning permission 2021/3009 dated 10/02/2022 comprising to change window type W6 and W7 design, to omit the mid-rail and window to the far right-hand-side to be changed from side hung to top hung. Original application referred to VEKA Matrix 70. Extent of variation is to replace with Profile 22 which has the same profile thickness and colour as Matrix 70.
9 Purcell Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£517,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Purcell Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,993
Street avg £4,965
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buckland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 3 (detailed drawings) attached to planning permission 2021/3009 dated 10-02-2022.
25 November 2015Most recent
£517,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6RD: £450,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Hoxton Garden Primary. 111 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB