Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 37 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£992/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in November 2019.
Flat 5's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2025
Flat 5 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 9 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², Flat 5 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,676
Street avg £8,228
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Balls Pond Road / Burder Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

15 November 2019Most recent
£395,000
+60.6%over 8 years12 April 2011
£246,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4AT: £350,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
N1 4QY
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.