Get startedFlat 5 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 69).
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 sits 69.1% above the 2007 sale of £249,000.
Flat 5 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 5 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,298
Street avg £6,982
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2007Most recent
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3EE: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Flat 4 1 Rotherfield Street Islington London
Sold Jul 2025
13 15 Flat C Rotherfield Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2024
13 15 Flat B Rotherfield Street Islington London
Sold Oct 2022
Flat 2 1 Rotherfield Street Islington London
Sold Oct 2021
Flat 4 5 Rotherfield Street Islington London
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 3JS
Closest school
0.0 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB