Get started1a is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 49.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,192/sq ft) was about 221.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
1a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Installation of gate and side panel between no 1A Rotherfield Street and No 48 Shepperton Road
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 9 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,833
Street avg £6,040
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

22 January 2015Most recent
£385,000
+61.8%over 3 years1 July 2011
£238,000
+34.5%over 5 years10 August 2005
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3EE: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Flat 4 1 Rotherfield Street Islington London
Sold Jul 2025
13 15 Flat C Rotherfield Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2024
13 15 Flat B Rotherfield Street Islington London
Sold Oct 2022
Flat 2 1 Rotherfield Street Islington London
Sold Oct 2021
Flat 4 5 Rotherfield Street Islington London
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 3QF
Closest school
0.0 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.