Get started1b is a property in Islington, London, London (N1 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 77 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 69–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (38 versus a best of 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £755,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1b sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2021
1b has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£778,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£755,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 1b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,805
Street avg £16,089
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Essex Road Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£755,000
+17.1%over 7 years10 October 2013
£645,000
+107.4%over 8 years7 October 2005
£311,000
+48.1%over 5 years25 October 1999
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2DF: £1,550,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 2DF
Closest school
0.2 km
The New North Academy. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.