Get started7a is a detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 1LS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 491 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–230 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 sits 71.4% above the 2011 sale of £304,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
7a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2020
7a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 13 years.
£304,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 7a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £4,547
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Offord Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

4 May 2011Most recent
£304,000
-59.5%over 4 years3 July 2006
£750,000
+248.8%over 3 years19 December 2002
£215,000
+131.2%over 4 years14 May 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1LS: £1,675,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Laycock Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.