Get started175a is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0SL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). At 67 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 is 56.4% below the 2016 sale of £1,300,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,803/sq ft) was about 236.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016).
Latest sale on 175a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.4% per year over 18 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 16.4% per year over 18 years.
175a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£19,403
Street avg £7,439
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carnegie Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2016Most recent
£1,300,000
+310.1%over 10 years2 September 2005
£317,000
+291.4%over 7 years9 April 1998
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0SL: £575,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.