Get started10 Blackmore House is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0SE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 7th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 23.9% below the 2022 sale of £521,375, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£835/sq ft) was about 243.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £521,375 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Blackmore House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£521,375
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Blackmore House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,989
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hemingford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£521,375
Median price across the last 4 sales in N1 0SE: £166,000 (2010–1998).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB