Get started65 Cowdenbeath Path is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 4th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£725/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2022 for £390,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 12 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 12 years.
65 Cowdenbeath Path outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,800
Street avg £5,179
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caledonian Road / Copenhagen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£390,000
+81.4%over 11 years11 February 2011
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0LE: £490,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N1 0QA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB