Get started15a is a detached house in London (N1 0JB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 771 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 72 m² this is the 6th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,103/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £850,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2021
15a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2008.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 13 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 15a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,872
Street avg £9,988
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2021Most recent
£850,000
+71.7%over 9 years11 January 2012
£495,000
+133.5%over 3 years9 June 2008
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0JB: £1,212,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Vittoria Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.