Get started13a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 73 m² this is the 5th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–233 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 16 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
6 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 2 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £765,000 is 14.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£849/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (155 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
13a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2024
13a has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Proposed modifications to internal layout and external existing openings.[Full plan application ref: P2024/0536 also submitted].
13a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£765,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 8 years.
£667,045
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13a lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cloudesley Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Proposed modifications to internal layout and external existing openings.(Listed building consent also submitted ref:P2024/0562).
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 September 2014Most recent
£667,045
+142.6%over 8 years31 March 2006
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0HU: £1,937,500 (2014–2009).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
N1 0QA
Closest school
0.3 km
Vittoria Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.