Get started40c is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (N1 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,164,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,150/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold July 2023 for £1,052,500.
40c sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 40c has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£1,052,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 40c lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,382
Street avg £6,466
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cloudesley Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£1,052,500
+38.5%over 8 years17 December 2014
£760,000
+131.7%over 10 years4 June 2004
£328,000
+146.6%over 7 years6 June 1996
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0EB: £1,576,000 (2024–2023).
86 Cloudesley Road Islington London
Sold Nov 2024
Basement Flat 98 Cloudesley Road Islington London
Sold Nov 2024
78 Cloudesley Road Islington London
Sold Jun 2024
70 Cloudesley Road Islington London
Sold Apr 2024
76b Cloudesley Road Islington London
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N1 0JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Vittoria Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.