Get started14 Airdrie Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 sits 90.1% above the 2012 sale of £304,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 26.1% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 11 years.
£304,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 11 years.
14 Airdrie Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,541
Street avg £5,182
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caledonian Road & Barnsbury Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2012Most recent
£304,500
+21.8%over 5 years26 June 2007
£250,000
+113.7%over 6 years8 June 2001
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0DT: £340,000 (2020–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 0HJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.