Get startedOrkney House is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£609/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £399,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Orkney House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², Orkney House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,557
Street avg £4,273
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Caledonian Road / Copenhagen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

28 December 2018Most recent
£399,950
+63.2%over 10 years4 February 2008
£245,000
+63.3%over 4 years5 February 2003
£150,000
+25.0%30 October 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AF: £249,999 (2016–2013).
Orkney House Flat 22 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Feb 2016
Orkney House Flat 62 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Nov 2015
Orkney House Flat 26 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Oct 2013
Orkney House Flat 24 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Sept 2013
Orkney House Flat 32 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Aug 2013
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N1 0HU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.