Get startedThe Old School is a detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 568 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 sits 232.5% above the 2001 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 35.9% below the postcode norm. At 53 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
The Old School's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2019
The Old School's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Old School outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £6,683
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Randell's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

15 January 2001Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AE: £698,000 (2022–2018).
The Old School Flat 7 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Apr 2022
The Old School Flat 27 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Mar 2021
The Old School Flat 5 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Oct 2020
The Old School Flat 24 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Aug 2018
The Old School Flat 17 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N1 0HU
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Cross Academy. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB